Alabama State Bar
User ID   Password  
PRESIDENTS OF
THE ALABAMA STATE BAR
Years Name County
1879: Walter L. Bragg Montgomery
1879-80: E.W. Pettus Dallas
1880-81: John Little Smith Mobile
1881-82: Edward A. O'Neal Lauderdale
1882-83 M.L. Stansel Pickens
1883-84 Henry C. Semple Montgomery (to Aug. 7, 1884)
1884 N.H.R. Dawson Dallas (Aug. 7 to Dec. 3, 1884)
1884-85 W.H. Barnes Lee
1885-86 William M. Brooks Dallas
1886-87 H.C. Tompkins Montgomery
1887-88 W.F. Foster Macon
1888-89 Milton Humes Madison
1889-90 Thomas H. Watts Mobile
1890-91 Hannis Taylor Mobile
1891-92 A.B. McEachin Tuscaloosa
1892-93 A.C. Hargrove Tuscaloosa
1893-94 J.R. Dowdell Chambers
1894-95 James E. Webb Hale
1895-96 Daniel S. Troy Montgomery
1896-97 Richard H. Clarke Mobile
1897-98 Jon. P. Tillman Jefferson
1898-99 John D. Roquemore Montgomery
1899-1900 Joseph J. Willett Calhoun
1900-01 Thomas G. Jones Montgomery
1901-02 Edward L. Russell Mobile
1902-03 Lawrence Cooper Madison
1903-04 Edward deGraffenreid Hale
1904-05 Thomas R. Roulhac Colbert
1905-06 George P. Harrison Lee
1906-07 Fred G. Bromberg Mobile
1907-08 H.S.D. Mallory Dallas
1908-09 William S. Thorington Montgomery
1909-10 Emmett O'Neal Lauderdale
1910-11 John London Jefferson
1911-12 John Pelham Calhoun
1912-13 Frank S. White Jefferson
1913-14 Thomas M. Stevens Mobile
1914-15 Ray Rushton Montgomery
1915-16 Charles S. McDowell, Jr. Barbour
1916-17 Joseph H. Nathan Colbert
1917-18 Henry Upson Sims Jefferson
1918-19 J. Manly Foster Tuscaloosa
1919-20 J.T. Stokely Jefferson
1920-21 J. Kelly Dixon Talladega
1921-22 W.O. Mulkey Geneva
1922-23 B.P. Crum Montgomery
1923-24 R.B. Evins Birmingham
1924-25 C.E. Hamilton Greenville
1925-26 John H. Peach Sheffield
1926-27 R.H. Powell Tuskegee
1927-28 Norville R. Leigh, Jr. Mobile
1928-29 Oscar L. Tompkins Dothan
1929-30 Bernard Harwood Tuscaloosa
1930-31 J.F. Aldridge Eutaw
1931-32 Borden H. Burr Birmingham
1932-33 John D. McQueen Tuscaloosa
1933-34 A. Leo Oberdorfer Birmingham
1934-35 Francis J. Inge Mobile
1935-36 H.F. Crenshaw, Sr. Montgomery
1936-37 Douglas Arant Birmingham
1937-38 L.F. Gerald Clanton
1938-39 C.H. Young Anniston
1939-40 R.T. Rives Montgomery
1940-41 Sam M. Johnston Mobile
1941-42 DeVane K. Jones Tuscaloosa
1942-43 Jacob A. Walker Opelika
1943-44 J. Clarence Inzer Gadsden
1944-45 Roderick Beddow Birmingham
1945-46 John E. Adams Grove Hill
1946-47 William Logan Martin Birmingham
1947-48 W. Howell Morrow Lanett
1948-49 Gessner T. McCorvey Mobile
1949-50 Francis Hare Birmingham
1950-51 John A. Lusk, Jr. Gadsden
1951-52 John A. Caddell Decatur
1952-53 T. B. Hill, Jr. Montgomery
1953-54 W.H. Mitchell Florence
1954-55 Walter B. Jones Montgomery
1955-56 Francis H. Inge Mobile
1956-57 John D. Higgins Birmingham
1957-58 B.E. Jones Evergreen
1958-59 Walter P. Gewin Tuscaloosa
1959-60 J. Kirkman Jackson Birmingham
1960-61 Clopper Almon Sheffield
1961-62 John W. Vardaman Anniston
1962-63 James J. Carter Montgomery
1963-64 J. Edward Thornton Mobile
1964-65 Frank J. Tipler Andalusia
1965-66 Howell T. Heflin Tuscumbia
1966-67 Robert E. Steiner, III Montgomery
1967-68 James E. Clark Birmingham
1968-69 Sam W. Pipes Mobile
1969-70 Patrick W. Richardson Huntsville
1970-71 Truman M. Hobbs Montgomery
1971-72 Robert B. Albritton Andalusia
1972-73 L. Drew Redden Birmingham
1973-74 M.R. Nachman Montgomery
1974-75 Alto V. Lee, III Dothan
1975-76 Thomas G. Greaves, Jr. Mobile
1976-77 Bibb Allen Birmingham
1977-78 Ernest C. Hornsby Tallassee
1978-79 Hugh W. Roberts, Jr. Tuscaloosa
1979-80 Oakley W. Melton Montgomery
1980-81 E.T Brown, Jr. Birmingham
1981-82 Harold V. Hughston Tuscumbia (To Nov. 20, 1981)
1981-82 Broox G. Garrett Brewton (Nov. 20, 1981-July 17, 1982)
1982-83 Norborne C. Stone, Jr. Bay Minette
1983-84 William B. Hairston, Jr. Birmingham
1984-85 Walter R. Byars Montgomery
1985-86 James L. North Birmingham
1986-87 William D. Scruggs, Jr. Fort Payne
1987-88 Ben H. Harris, Jr. Mobile
1988-89 Gary C. Huckaby Huntsville
1989-90 Alva C. Caine Birmingham
1990-91 W. Harold Albritton, III Andalusia
1991-92 Phillip E. Adams, Jr. Opelika
1992-93 Clarence M. Small, Jr. Birmingham
1993-94 James R. Seale Montgomery
1994-95 Broox G. Holmes Mobile
1995-96 John A. Owens Tuscaloosa
1996-97 Warren B. Lightfoot Birmingham
1997-98 S. Dagnal Rowe Huntsville
1998-99 Victor H. Lott, Jr. Mobile
1999-00 Wade H. Baxley Dothan
2000-01 Samuel A. Rumore Birmingham
2001-02 Larry W. Morris Alexander City
2002-03 Fred D. Gray, Sr. Tuskegee
2003-04 William N. Clark Birmingham
2004-05 J. Douglas McElvy Montgomery
2005-06 Robert Segall Montgomery
2006-07 Fournier J. Gale, III Birmingham
2007-08 Samuel N. Crosby Daphne
2008-09 J. Mark White Birmingham
2009-10 Thomas J. Methvin Montgomery
2010-11 Alyce M. Spruell Tuscaloosa
2011-12 James R. Pratt, III Birmingham
2012-13 Phillip W. McCallum Birmingham