Past Presidents

For information on Past Presidents, click the appropriate range of dates.

2000-Current

2015-2016   Lee H. Copeland, Montgomery

2014-2015   Richard J.R. Raleigh, Jr., Huntsville

2013-2014   Anthony A. Joseph, Birmingham

2012-2013   Phillip W. McCallum, Birmingham

2011-2012   James R. Pratt, III, Birmingham

2010-2011   Alyce M. Spruell, Tuscaloosa

2009-2010   Thomas J. Methvin, Montgomery

2008-2009   J. Mark White, Birmingham

2007-2008   Samuel N. Crosby, Daphne

2006-2007   Fournier J. Gale, III, Birmingham

2005-2006   Robert Segall, Montgomery

2004-2005   J. Douglas McElvy, Montgomery

2003-2004   William N. Clark, Birmingham

2002-2003   Fred D. Gray, Sr., Tuskegee

2001-2002   Larry W. Morris, Alexander City

2000-2001   Samuel A. Rumore, Birmingham

1999-2000   Wade H. Baxley, Dothan

1980-1999

1998-1999   Victor H. Lott, Jr., Mobile

1997-1998   S. Dagnal Rowe, Huntsville

1996-1997   Warren B. Lightfoot, Birmingham

1995-1996   John A. Owens, Tuscaloosa

1994-1995   Broox G. Holmes, Mobile

1993-1994   James R. Seale, Montgomery

1992-1993   Clarence M. Small, Jr., Birmingham

1991-1992   Phillip E. Adams, Jr., Opelika

1990-1991   W. Harold Albritton, III, Andalusia

1989-1990   Alva C. Caine, Birmingham

1988-1989   Gary C. Huckaby, Huntsville

1987-1988   Ben H. Harris, Jr., Mobile

1986-1987   William D. Scruggs, Jr., Fort Payne

1985-1986   James L. North, Birmingham

1984-1985   Walter R. Byars, Montgomery

1983-1984   William B. Hairston, Jr., Birmingham

1982-1983   Norborne C. Stone, Jr., Bay Minette

1981-1982   Broox G. Garrett, Brewton (Nov. 20, 1981-July 17, 1982)

1981-1982   Harold V. Hughston, Tuscumbia (to Nov. 20, 1981)

1980-1981   E.T Brown, Jr., Birmingham

1979-1980   Oakley W. Melton, Montgomery

1960-1979

1978-1979   Hugh W. Roberts, Jr., Tuscaloosa

1977-1978   Ernest C. Hornsby, Tallassee

1976-1977   Bibb Allen, Birmingham

1975-1976   Thomas G. Greaves, Jr., Mobile

1974-1975   Alto V. Lee, III, Dothan

1973-1974   M.R. Nachman, Montgomery

1972-1973   L. Drew Redden, Birmingham

1971-1972   Robert B. Albritton, Andalusia

1970-1971   Truman M. Hobbs, Montgomery

1969-1970   Patrick W. Richardson, Huntsville

1968-1969   Sam W. Pipes, Mobile

1967-1968   James E. Clark, Birmingham

1966-1967   Robert E. Steiner, III, Montgomery

1965-1966   Howell T. Heflin, Tuscumbia

1964-1965   Frank J. Tipler, Andalusia

1963-1964   J. Edward Thornton, Mobile

1962-1963   James J. Carter, Montgomery
1961-1962   John W. Vardaman, Anniston

1960-1961   Clopper Almon, Sheffield

1959-1960   J. Kirkman Jackson, Birmingham

1940-1959

1958-1959   Walter P. Gewin, Tuscaloosa

1957-1958   B.E. Jones, Evergreen

1956-1957   John D. Higgins, Birmingham

1955-1956   Francis H. Inge, Mobile

1954-1955   Walter B. Jones, Montgomery

1953-1954   W.H. Mitchell, Florence

1952-1953   T. B. Hill, Jr., Montgomery

1951-1952   John A. Caddell, Decatur

1950-1951   John A. Lusk, Jr., Gadsden

1949-1950   Francis Hare, Birmingham

1948-1949   Gessner T. McCorvey, Mobile

1947-1948   W. Howell Morrow, Lanett

1946-1947   William Logan Martin, Birmingham

1945-1946   John E. Adams Grove, Hill

1944-1945   Roderick Beddow, Birmingham

1943-1944   J. Clarence Inzer, Gadsden

1942-1943   Jacob A. Walker, Opelika

1941-1942   DeVane K. Jones, Tuscaloosa

1940-1941   Sam M. Johnston, Mobile

1939-1940   R.T. Rives, Montgomery

1920-1939

1938-1939   C.H. Young, Anniston

1937-1938   L.F. Gerald, Clanton

1936-1937   Douglas Arant, Birmingham

1935-1936   H.F. Crenshaw, Sr., Montgomery

1934-1935   Francis J. Inge, Mobile

1933-1934   A. Leo Oberdorfer, Birmingham

1932-1933   John D. McQueen, Tuscaloosa

1931-1932   Borden H. Burr, Birmingham

1930-1931   J.F. Aldridge, Eutaw

1929-1930   Bernard Harwood, Tuscaloosa

1928-1929   Oscar L. Tompkins, Dothan

1927-1928   Norville R. Leigh, Jr., Mobile

1926-1927   R.H. Powell, Tuskegee

1925-1926   John H. Peach, Sheffield

1924-1925   C.E. Hamilton, Greenville

1923-1924   R.B. Evins, Birmingham

1922-1923   B.P. Crum, Montgomery

1921-1922   W.O. Mulkey, Geneva

1920-1921   J. Kelly Dixon, Talladega

1919-1920   J.T. Stokely, Jefferson

1900-1919

1918-1919   J. Manly Foster, Tuscaloosa

1917-1918   Henry Upson Sims, Jefferson

1916-1917   Joseph H. Nathan, Colbert

1915-1916   Charles S. McDowell, Jr., Barbour

1914-1915   Ray Rushton, Montgomery

1913-1914   Thomas M. Stevens, Mobile

1912-1913   Frank S. White, Jefferson

1911-1912   John Pelham, Calhoun

1910-1911   John London, Jefferson

1909-1910   Emmett O’Neal, Lauderdale

1908-1909   William S. Thorington, Montgomery

1907-1908   H.S.D. Mallory, Dallas

1906-1907   Fred G. Bromberg, Mobile

1905-1906   George P. Harrison, Lee

1904-1905   Thomas R. Roulhac, Colbert

1903-1904   Edward deGraffenreid, Hale

1902-1903   Lawrence Cooper, Madison

1901-1902   Edward L. Russell, Mobile

1900-1901   Thomas G. Jones, Montgomery

1899-1900    Joseph J. Willett, Calhoun

1879-1899

1898-1899   John D. Roquemore, Montgomery

1897-1898   Jon. P. Tillman, Jefferson

1896-1897   Richard H. Clarke, Mobile

1895-1896   Daniel S. Troy, Montgomery

1894-1895   James E. Webb, Hale

1893-1894   J.R. Dowdell, Chambers

1892-1893   A.C. Hargrove, Tuscaloosa

1891-1892   A.B. McEachin, Tuscaloosa

1890-1891   Hannis Taylor, Mobile

1889-1890   Thomas H. Watts, Mobile

1888-1889   Milton Humes, Madison

1887-1888   W.F. Foster, Macon

1886-1887   H.C. Tompkins, Montgomery

1885-1886   William M. Brooks, Dallas

1884-1885   W.H. Barnes, Lee

1884   N.H.R. Dawson, Dallas (Aug. 7 to Dec. 3, 1884)

1883-1884   Henry C. Semple, Montgomery (to Aug. 7, 1884)

1882-1883   M.L. Stansel, Pickens

1881-1882   Edward A. O’Neal, Lauderdale

1880-1881   John Little Smith, Mobile

1879-1880   E.W. Pettus, Dallas

1879   Walter L. Bragg, Montgomery