Past Presidents

2000 - Current

Years Name City
2018-2019 Sam W. Irby Fairhope
2017-2018 Augusta S. Dowd Birmingham
2016-2017 J. Cole Portis Montgomery
2015-2016 Lee H. Copeland Montgomery
2014-2015 Richard J.R. Raleigh, Jr. Huntsville
2013-2014 Anthony A. Joseph Birmingham
2012-2013 Phillip W. McCallum Birmingham
2011-2012 James R. Pratt, III Birmingham
2010-2011 Alyce M. Spruell Tuscaloosa
2009-2010 Thomas J. Methvin Montgomery
2008-2009 J. Mark White Birmingham
2007-2008 Samuel N. Crosby Daphne
2006-2007 Fournier J. Gale, III Birmingham
2005-2006 Robert Segall Montgomery
2004-2005 J. Douglas McElvy Montgomery
2003-2004 William N. Clark Birmingham
2002-2003 Fred D. Gray, Sr. Tuskegee
2001-2002 Larry W. Morris Alexander City
2000-2001 Samuel A. Rumore Birmingham
1999-2000 Wade H. Baxley Dothan

Past Years

For information on Past Presidents, click the appropriate range of dates.

1980 - 1999
Years Name City
1998-1999 Victor H. Lott, Jr. Mobile
1997-1998 S. Dagnal Rowe Huntsville
1996-1997 Warren B. Lightfoot Birmingham
1995-1996 John A. Owens Tuscaloosa
1994-1995 Broox G. Holmes Mobile
1993-1994 James R. Seale Montgomery
1992-1993 Clarence M. Small, Jr. Birmingham
1991-1992 Phillip E. Adams, Jr. Opelika
1990-1991 W. Harold Albritton, III Andalusia
1989-1990 Alva C. Caine Birmingham
1988-1989 Gary C. Huckaby Huntsville
1987-1988 Ben H. Harris, Jr. Mobile
1986-1987 William D. Scruggs, Jr. Fort Payne
1985-1986 James L. North Birmingham
1984-1985 Walter R. Byars Montgomery
1983-1984 William B. Hairston, Jr. Birmingham
1982-1983 Norborne C. Stone, Jr. Bay Minette
1981-1982 Broox G. Garrett Brewton (Nov. 20 1981-July 17 1982)
1981-1982 Harold V. Hughston Tuscumbia (to Nov. 20 1981)
1980-1981 E.T Brown, Jr. Birmingham
1979-1980 Oakley W. Melton Montgomery
1960 - 1979
Years Name City
1978-1979 Hugh W. Roberts, Jr. Tuscaloosa
1977-1978 Ernest C. Hornsby Tallassee
1976-1977 Bibb Allen Birmingham
1975-1976 Thomas G. Greaves, Jr. Mobile
1974-1975 Alto V. Lee, III Dothan
1973-1974 M.R. Nachman Montgomery
1972-1973 L. Drew Redden Birmingham
1971-1972 Robert B. Albritton Andalusia
1970-1971 Truman M. Hobbs Montgomery
1969-1970 Patrick W. Richardson Huntsville
1968-1969 Sam W. Pipes Mobile
1967-1968 James E. Clark Birmingham
1966-1967 Robert E. Steiner III Montgomery
1965-1966 Howell T. Heflin Tuscumbia
1964-1965 Frank J. Tipler Andalusia
1963-1964 J. Edward Thornton Mobile
1962-1963 James J. Carter Montgomery
1961-1962 John W. Vardaman Anniston
1960-1961 Clopper Almon Sheffield
1959-1960 J. Kirkman Jackson Birmingham
1940 - 1959
Years Name City
1958-1959 Walter P. Gewin Tuscaloosa
1957-1958 B.E. Jones Evergreen
1956-1957 John D. Higgins Birmingham
1955-1956 Francis H. Inge Mobile
1954-1955 Walter B. Jones Montgomery
1953-1954 W.H. Mitchell Florence
1952-1953 T. B. Hill, Jr. Montgomery
1951-1952 John A. Caddell Decatur
1950-1951 John A. Lusk, Jr. Gadsden
1949-1950 Francis Hare Birmingham
1948-1949 Gessner T. McCorvey Mobile
1947-1948 W. Howell Morrow Lanett
1946-1947 William Logan Martin Birmingham
1945-1946 John E. Adams Grove Hill
1944-1945 Roderick Beddow Birmingham
1943-1944 J. Clarence Inzer Gadsden
1942-1943 Jacob A. Walker Opelika
1941-1942 DeVane K. Jones Tuscaloosa
1940-1941 Sam M. Johnston Mobile
1939-1940 R.T. Rives Montgomery
1920 - 1939
Years Name City
1938-1939 C.H. Young Anniston
1937-1938 L.F. Gerald Clanton
1936-1937 Douglas Arant Birmingham
1935-1936 H.F. Crenshaw, Sr. Montgomery
1934-1935 Francis J. Inge Mobile
1933-1934 A. Leo Oberdorfer Birmingham
1932-1933 John D. McQueen Tuscaloosa
1931-1932 Borden H. Burr Birmingham
1930-1931 J.F. Aldridge Eutaw
1929-1930 Bernard Harwood Tuscaloosa
1928-1929 Oscar L. Tompkins Dothan
1927-1928 Norville R. Leigh, Jr. Mobile
1926-1927 R.H. Powell Tuskegee
1925-1926 John H. Peach Sheffield
1924-1925 C.E. Hamilton Greenville
1923-1924 R.B. Evins Birmingham
1922-1923 B.P. Crum Montgomery
1921-1922 W.O. Mulkey Geneva
1920-1921 J. Kelly Dixon Talladega
1919-1920 J.T. Stokely Jefferson
1900 - 1919
Years Name City
1918-1919 J. Manly Foster Tuscaloosa
1917-1918 Henry Upson Sims Jefferson
1916-1917 Joseph H. Nathan Colbert
1915-1916 Charles S. McDowell, Jr. Barbour
1914-1915 Ray Rushton Montgomery
1913-1914 Thomas M. Stevens Mobile
1912-1913 Frank S. White Jefferson
1911-1912 John Pelham Calhoun
1910-1911 John London Jefferson
1909-1910 Emmett O’Neal Lauderdale
1908-1909 William S. Thorington Montgomery
1907-1908 H.S.D. Mallory Dallas
1906-1907 Fred G. Bromberg Mobile
1905-1906 George P. Harrison Lee
1904-1905 Thomas R. Roulhac Colbert
1903-1904 Edward deGraffenreid Hale
1902-1903 Lawrence Cooper Madison
1901-1902 Edward L. Russell Mobile
1900-1901 Thomas G. Jones Montgomery
1899-1900 Joseph J. Willett Calhoun
1879 - 1899
Years Name City
1898-1899 John D. Roquemore Montgomery
1897-1898 Jon. P. Tillman Jefferson
1896-1897 Richard H. Clarke Mobile
1895-1896 Daniel S. Troy Montgomery
1894-1895 James E. Webb Hale
1893-1894 J.R. Dowdell Chambers
1892-1893 A.C. Hargrove Tuscaloosa
1891-1892 A.B. McEachin Tuscaloosa
1890-1891 Hannis Taylor Mobile
1889-1890 Thomas H. Watts Mobile
1888-1889 Milton Humes Madison
1887-1888 W.F. Foster Macon
1886-1887 H.C. Tompkins Montgomery
1885-1886 William M. Brooks Dallas
1884-1885 W.H. Barnes Lee
1884 N.H.R. Dawson Dallas (Aug. 7 to Dec. 3, 1884)
1883-1884 Henry C. Semple Montgomery (to Aug. 7, 1884)
1882-1883 M.L. Stansel Pickens
1881-1882 Edward A. O’Neal Lauderdale
1880-1881 John Little Smith Mobile
1879-1880 E.W. Pettus Dallas
1879 Walter L. Bragg Montgomery