Alabama State Bar Holds Annual Law Day Ceremony and Competition

Alabama State Bar Holds Annual Law Day Ceremony and Competition

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: THURSDAY, APRIL 30, 2015

MONTGOMERY – The Alabama State Bar on Thursday held its annual Law Day ceremony and awards presentation announcing the winners of the 2015 student competition.

This year, more than 400 entries were received from students across Alabama in three categories: posters, essays and social media. Submissions focused on the 2015 Law Day theme of “Magna Carta: Symbol of Freedom Under Law,” which was chosen by the American Bar Association (ABA) to celebrate the 800th anniversary of the issuance of Magna Carta.

“One only needs to look at how problems, struggles and issues are dealt with around the world to gain a strong appreciation for the rule of law and the fundamental rights protected in our United States Constitution, some of which were influenced by Magna Carta,” said Alabama State Bar President Richard J.R. Raleigh, Jr., of Huntsville (Wilmer & Lee, P.A.). “This year’s focus on Magna Carta celebrates the rule of law and provides young people with the opportunity to learn about the rule of law and its effects on our lives.”

The student competition winners participated in a ceremony today at the Alabama Supreme Court Courtroom with guest speaker Alabama Supreme Court Justice A. Kelli Wise. Justice Wise presented each winner with an engraved medal and a certificate. Each winning student received a monetary award for first, second and third place:

  • $200, $150 and $100 in the essay and social media category;
  • $175, $150 and $100 in the poster category.

The winners’ teachers also received $50 for each winning entry from their classroom, and winners’ schools will be awarded certificates.

The winners of the 2015 Law Day competition include:

POSTERS K-3

1st – Riley Mason, Oneonta Elementary School, Oneonta

2nd – Buck McRight, Advent Episcopal School, Birmingham

3rd – Katie Adams, Memorial Park Elementary School, Jasper

POSTERS 4-6

1st – Ellie Wright, Edgewood Elementary School, Homewood

2nd – Brooklyn Black, Williams Intermediate School, Pell City

3rd – Taylor Hester, Bear Exploration Center, Montgomery

ESSAYS 7-9

1st – Caroline Coleman, Central High School of Clay County, Lineville

2nd – Ian Irwin, Hilltop Montessori, Birmingham

3rd – Dylan Le, Hilltop Montessori, Birmingham

ESSAYS 10-12

1st – David Sanders, Central High School, Phenix City

2nd – Ryan Dunkle, Central High School, Phenix City

3rd – James Taylor, Central High School, Phenix City

SOCIAL MEDIA (TWITTER)

1st – Kendal Stewart, Brewbaker Tech Magnet School, Montgomery

2nd – Skylar Saunders, Central High School, Phenix City

3rd – Jada Whittingten, Brewbaker Tech Magnet School, Montgomery

SOCIAL MEDIA (FACEBOOK)

1st – Megan Bircheat, Brewbaker Tech Magnet School, Montgomery

2nd – Malik Lawrence, Brewbaker Tech Magnet School, Montgomery

3rd – Jordan Hendrix, Brewbaker Tech Magnet School, Montgomery