News Post
[…] (2) A violent offense pursuant to Section 12-25-32.

(3) Aggravated child abuse as provided in Section 26-15-3.1.

(4) Assault in any degree.

(5) Any offense involving domestic violence, elder abuse, or a violation of a protection order.

(6) Any attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive.”

This expansion of criminal offenses will allow prosecutors to pursue more cases where there is a hesitant child witness or protected person or when the person has difficulty in communicating.

Section 15-25-32

The third important point is that the requirements of Section 15-25-32 must be met before the out-of-court statement is admissible. This is probably the most significant change brought about by the 2022 amendment. Prior to the amendment, § 15-25-32 read as follows:

“An out-of-court statement may be admitted as provided in Section 15-25-31,

“(1) The child testifies at the proceeding, testifies by means of video tape deposition as provided by Section 15-25-2, or testifies by means of closed circuit television as is provided in Section 15-25-3, and at the time of such testimony is subject to cross-examination about the out-of-court statements.

(2) a. The child is found by the court to be unavailable to testify on any of these grounds:

  1. The child’s death;
  2. The court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant or someone acting on behalf of the defendant has intentionally removed the child from the jurisdiction of the court;
  3. The child’s total failure of memory;
  4. The child’s physical or mental disability;
  5. The child’s incompetency, including the child’s inability to communicate about the offense because of fear or a similar reason; or,
  6. Substantial likelihood that the child would suffer severe emotional trauma from testifying at the proceeding or by means of closed-circuit television; and,
  7. The child’s out-of-court statement is shown to the reasonable satisfaction of the court to possess particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.”