News Post
[…] Inadi, 475 U. S. 387, 395, 106 S. Ct. 1121, 89 L. Ed. 2d 390 (1986)). The clause does not bar admission of a statement so long as the declarant is present at trial to defend or explain it. (The clause also does not bar the use of testimonial statements for purposes other than establishing the truth of the matter asserted. See Tennessee v. Street, 471 U. S. 409, 414, 105 S. Ct. 2078, 85 L. Ed. 2d 425 (1985).)[viii]

Today, § 15-25-32 provides:

“An out-of-court statement may be admitted as provided in Section 15-25-31, if either of the following occur:

(1) The witness testifies at the proceeding, testifies by means of video deposition as provided by Section 15-25-2, or testifies by means of closed circuit television as is provided in Section 15-25-3, and at the time of the testimony is subject to cross-examination about the out-of-court statements.

(2) The court finds that the witness’s out-of-court statement is shown to the reasonable satisfaction of the court to possess particularized guarantees of trustworthiness and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant or someone acting on behalf of the defendant has intentionally removed the witness from the jurisdiction of the court or that the defendant engaged in wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the witness.” (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (1), with only a few minor word changes, is substantially similar to its predecessor, i.e., if the witness testifies and is subject to cross examination, then the out-of-court statement is admissible.