News Post
[…] Second, the out-of-court statement by the child under 12 or a protected person must “concern [  ] an act that is a material element of any crime involving a physical offense, sexual offense, or violent offense as defined in Section 15-25-39.” The 2022 amendment significantly increased the kinds of criminal offenses to which this exception applies. Prior to the amendment, § 15-25-39 limited the kind of case such an out-of-court statement was admissible to certain named offenses involving “a child physical offense, sexual offense, and exploitation[,] or violent offense.”

Section 15-25-39 now provides:

“For purposes of this article, ‘a physical offense, sexual offense, or violent offense’ is defined to include the following crimes, when one or more of the victims is a child under 12 years of age or is a protected person as provided in Section 15-25-1:

(1) A sex offense pursuant to Section 15-20A-5.

(2) A violent offense pursuant to Section 12-25-32.

(3) Aggravated child abuse as provided in Section 26-15-3.1.

(4) Assault in any degree.

(5) Any offense involving domestic violence, elder abuse, or a violation of a protection order.

(6) Any attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive.”

This expansion of criminal offenses will allow prosecutors to pursue more cases where there is a hesitant child witness or protected person or when the person has difficulty in communicating.

Section 15-25-32