News Post
[…] Because most crimes against a child or a protected person – both terms are defined in Ala. Code § 15-25-1 (1975) – are not committed in front of someone else, most of the evidence has to come from the victim. Therefore, a prosecutor needs to use every tool he has to get the child’s or protected person’s story before a jury in the most convincing way possible.

One such tool is the statute that allows the use of an out-of-court statement.[i]

And to use it effectively, it is important to know and understand both the 2016 and the 2022 amendments to that statute.

Section 15-25-31

Ala. Code § 15-25-31 (1975) provides: [a]n out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 years of age at the time the statement is made, or by a protected person as defined in Section 15-25-1, concerning an act that is a material element of any crime involving a physical offense, sexual offense, or violent offense, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met.”[ii] This statute authorizes the admission into evidence in a criminal trial of what would otherwise be inadmissible hearsay from a child under 12 years of age or a protected person.

There are three important points in this statute.