News Post
[…] News Post

FROM THE ALABAMA LAWYER- Alabama Qualified Dispositions in Trust Act

Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...

By Vincent J. Schilleci, III, Brian T. Williams, and Alexandra O. Priester

Introduction

Historically, grantors of trusts have had little asset protection afforded them where they name themselves as a beneficiary of a trust, even an irrevocable trust. Section 505(a)(2) of the Uniform Trust Code and its Alabama counterpart, § 19-3B-505(a)(2), Code of Alabama (1975), provide that “[w]ith respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the grantor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the grantor’s benefit.”