News Post
[…] [48] Id. at 352 (“Executive Order No. 36 reduced the amounts that could be paid to a lawyer in all non-capital criminal cases in any court except recorder’s courts from a maximum of $500.00 per case as provided in Act No. 2420, to a maximum of $75.00 per case.”).
[49] Id. at 352-54.
[50] Id. at 352 (“State government is divided into three coordinate branches and each has a sphere in which each is supreme. Powers confided in one cannot be exercised by the other.”).
[51] Id.
[52] Id. at 353. (internal citation omitted).
[53] Id.
[54] See supra.
[55] Id. at 117.
[56] See Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-548.
[57] Exhibit ___, p. ___.
[58] Ala. Code 1975, § 31-9-8 (“To perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.”); supra note 4 (contains link to online compilation of emergency orders).
[59] See e.g., Ala. Const. Art.