News Post
[…] Defendants may also argue that the COVID Immunity Act merely ratifies what Governor Ivey’s proclamation had already done. However, § 13 and Alabama’s settled vested-rights jurisprudence must also render invalid any retroactive legislative ratification of Governor Ivey’s May 8, 2020 unconstitutional executive proclamation purporting to abrogate all negligence causes of action related to COVID-19 transmission.
The legislature recognized in the ACIA that given § 13 and the vested rights doctrine and other limitations on usurpation of legislative power, courts would decline to retroactively apply § 6- 5-792’s change in the standard of care, so the new Act provides at § 6-5-793:
that for “[a] health emergency claim for which a court holds that neither Section 6-5-792 nor the liability limiting provisions of any gubernatorial emergency order applies… a covered entity shall not be liable for negligence, premises liability, or for any non-wanton, non-willful, or non-intentional civil cause of action to which this section applies, unless the claimant shows by clear and convincing evidence that the covered entity did not reasonably attempt to comply with the then applicable public health guidance.”
Time will tell whether this change in an injury or death victim’s burden of proof is rationally related to any legitimate governmental purpose and whether this will pass constitutional muster under Article I, § 35, which provides:
Sec. 35. Objective of government