News Post
[…] On October 8, 2021, Governor Ivey extended the state public health emergency until 11:59 p.m. on Sunday, October 31, 2021, “unless otherwise terminated or extended in writing.” Governor Ivey did not otherwise terminate or extend in writing that October 31, 2021 ending date.
[13] Attached, Exhibit B.
[14] Attached, Exhibit C.
[15] By contrast, Ala. Code 1975 § 6-5-548 requires that a health care provider “exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.”
[16] Cf., Ala. Code 1975 § 6-5-549.
[17] See generally Ally Windsor Howell, 2 Ala. Pers. Inj. & Torts § 14:11 (2020 ed.).
[18] One subsection of this proclamation offers two possible exceptions.