News Post
[…] The new 2021 bill was assigned Senate Bill number 30. Senate Bill 30 passed through the legislature, was signed into law, and was eventually codified as the Alabama COVID Immunity Act (“ACIA”), which, again, mirrors both SB 330 and Governor Ivey’s Eighth Supplemental COVID-19 Emergency Proclamation.
In addition, however, the ACIA includes § 6-5-792 which purports to abrogate all negligence causes of action related to COVID-19 transmission including those accruing before February 12, 2021, when the ACIA became law. Section 6-5-793 applies to negligence claims related to COVID-19 transmission “for which a court holds that neither Section 3 [codified at § 6-5-792] nor the liability limiting provisions of any gubernatorial emergency order appl[y].” Section 11 of the Act, which does not appear in the Alabama Code, provides “[t]he provisions of this act shall be retroactive and apply to causes of action filed on or after March 13, 2020.”
As shown below, the purported retroactivity of § 6-5-792’s language runs afoul of Art.